People come, people go - Yet everyone is moving in the same direction. We all are sharing something that we are unaware of, creating one big picture we are unable to see.

The film explores the idea of how everyone is connected in a way we may not realise. By sharing time, space and movement, we overlap and create a bigger picture. We all are walking down our own line of time, believing we live in our own time line, however this line constantly overlaps with the line of others – or perhaps we all are moving on the same line – and all lines are connected through a constant process of change.
AWARDS/NOMINATIONS
Best Experimental Short - PHENAKISTOSCOPE - INT’L EXHIBITION OF ANIMATION ART 2019
Golden Pencil Award - 9th DRAWTASTIC 2019
Best Animation - 2nd UNKNOWN FILM FESTIVAL 2019
Best Animation - 3rd ROMA CINEMA DOC 2019
Best Short - Animator's Showcase Lift-Off 2019
Best Student Film - 22nd ANIMAEVKA - INT’L FESTIVAL ANIMATED FILMS 2019
Best Animation - SANTA CRUZ INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2019
Special Mention - 5th ANIMATION MARATHON FILM FESTIVAL 2019
Finalist - HYPERWAVE FILM AWARDS (Spring Season) 2019
Nomation for Best Animation - WEST EUROPE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2019
Nominated for  PUBLIC CHOICE AWARD SCREENING - British Animation Awards 2020
Nominated for Best Animation - PAPAYA ROCKS FILM FESTIVAL 2020
Early Concept Art
Les humains vont et viennent, les humains vont – cependant, tous vont dans la même direction ; en effet, nous – humains-partageons l’espace sans que nous en ayons pleinement conscience, créant de nos déplacements une image d’ensemble impossible à percevoir, à moins d’imaginer un œil omniscient en faisant le schéma.
Le film explore cette idée et par l’animation de traits simples et très efficaces puisqu’ils suffisent à distinguer à partir de la silhouette hachurée d’une personne et y revenant, tous les humains, sans ostracisme d’âge ni de genre ; sans autres actes que leurs mouvements, sans fonds ni paysage ni lieu précisés. Comme tous connectés à un même dessein – optimisme d’un souhait partagé – ou un même programme – pessimisme d’une absence de liberté de pensée, et cela sans le réaliser, pas de paroles, d’intertitres : ils vont et viennent, en lignes diverses, se croisant sans se connaître. Partageant le temps, l’espace et le mouvement, leurs déplacements se chevauchent créant ainsi une image englobante.
 - Simone Dompeyre (Art curator of the International Encounters Traverse)

Early Animation tests

Early Concept Art on the abstraction of crowd movements
03:47 minutes, digital animation, 1st year film at Royal College of Arts, London
FESTIVAL SELECTIONS/ SCREENING VENUES

24Th Encounters Animation And Film Festival (Heterotopia Programme, United Kingdom, Bristol), September 27, 2018
Short To The Point (Animation Selection, Various Cities In Romania), October 15, 2018
4Th Animation Marathon (Competition 4, Athens, Greece), November 21, 2018 - Winner
Animator'S Showcase (Lift-Off) (Programme, London, United Kingdom), January 15, 2019, Winner
11Th Timeline Film Festival (Official Selection, Carate Brianza, Italy), February 28, 2019
A Too Short Night (Official Selection, Grenoble, France), March 1, 2019
Tricky Women (Up & Coming, Wien, Austria), March 14, 2019
14Th Athens Animfest (Student Programme, Athens, Greece), March 12, 2019
Manchester Lift-Off Festival (Official Selection, United Kingdom, Manchester), March 14, 2019

2nd Global India International Film Festival (Official Selection, Pune, India), March 23-24, 2019
18Th Monstra Lisbon Animation Festival (Student Film Competition, Portugal, Lisbon), March 26, 2019
3Rd Roma Cinema Doc (Animation Programme, Italy, Rome), March 31, 2019 - Best Animation
1St Sands Film Festival (Official Selection, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, Usa), April 13, 2019
1St Feminist Film Series: Animation Shorts (Official Selection, New York, Ny, Usa), May 2, 2019
Hyperwave Film Awards - Spring Season (Finalist, Carson, Ca, Usa), May 17, 2019
10Th Porto 7 - Oporto Int’L Short Film Festival (Official Selection, Oporto, Portugal), June 8, 2019
Florida Animation Festival (Official Selection, Tallahassee, Fl, Usa), June 13, 2019
2Nd Unknown Film Festival (Official Selection, Russia)June 28, 2019 - Bronze - Best Animation
12Th Nordic Youth Film Festival (Official Selection, Tromsø, Troms, Norway), June 29, 2019
4Th Open World Animation Festival (Official Selection, Allentown, Pa, Usa), July 4, 2019
2Nd Hong Kong Film Art International Film Festival (Official Selection, Hong Kong), July 6, 2019
5Th Montevideo World Film Festival (Official Selection, Montevideo, Uruguay), July 11, 2019
7Th Insomnia Int'L Open-Air Animation Film Festival (Official Selection, Russian Countryside, Kaluga Region, Russia), July 18, 2019
42Nd Elche International Independent Film Festival (Official Selection, Elche, Alicante, Spain), July 19, 2019
10th One Country One Film International Festival (Official Selection, France), July 22, 2019
35Th Cartoon Club Rimini International Film Festival Of Animation, Comics And Games (Official Selection, Rimini, Italy), July 23, 2019
Anabelle Munro’S Most Important Films (Official Selection, Las Vegas, Usa), July 26, 2019
18Th Dokufest International Documentary And Short Film Festival (Competition Program, Prizren, Kosovo), August 2, 2019
3Rd Canadian Diversity Film Festival (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada), August 9, 2019
4Th Regina Int'L Film Festival (Official Selection, Regina, Canada), August 13, 2019
10Th We Like ‘Em Short - Animation And Comedy Film Festival (Official Selection, Baker City, Or, Usa), August 15, 2019
1St West Europe International Film Festival - Fusion Isff (Official Selection, Brussels, Belgium), August 17, 2019
3Rd The Brooklyn Women’S Film Festival (Official Selection, Brooklyn, Ny, Usa), August 22, 2019
5Th Veracruz Short Film Festival (Official Selection, Veracruz, Veracruz, Mexico), August 22, 2019
4Th Black Sea Film Festival (Official Selection, Vama Veche, Romania), August 26, 2019
6Th Animaze Montreal International Animation Film Festival (Official Selection, Montreal, Quebec, Canada), August 29, 2019
24Th Portobello Film Festival 2019 (Official Selection, London, Uk), August 29, 2019
Oink – The Smallest Drive In Theatre In The World (Official Selection, Duisburg, Germany), August 30, 2019
Trujillo International Independent Film Festival (Peru), September 2019
2Nd Lebanese Independent Film Festival (Official Selection, Beirut, Lebanon), September 11, 2019
15Th World Festival Of Animated Film Varna (Official Selection, Sofia, Bulgaria), September 11, 2019
12Th Mosaic World Film Festival (Official Selection, Rockford, Illinois, Usa), September 13, 2019
3Rd Chaniartoon (Official Selection, Chania, Greece), September 13, 2019
7Th Art For Peace Int'L Film Festival (Official Selection, Tehran, Iran), September 14, 2019
3Rd Symi Int'L Film Festival (Official Selection, Island Of Symi, Greece), September 16, 2019
13Th Pentedattilo Film Festival (Official Selection, Reggio Calabria, Italy), September 19, 2019
13Th Bali International Film Festival (Official Selection, Bali, Indonesia), September 24, 2019
3Rd Rivne International Film Festival (Official Selection, Rivne, Ukraine), September 24, 2019
8Th Wasteland Film Festival (Official Selection, Outside Of California City, Ca, Usa), September 26, 2019
4Th Cuzco Underground Cinema Festival (Official Selection, Cuzco, Peru), October 3, 2019
Animatou - International Animation Film Festival (Official Selection, Geneva, Switzerland), October 4, 2019
Phenakistoscope - Int’L Exhibition Of Animation Art 2019 (Official Selection, Beijing)October 7, 2019 - Best Experimental Short
23Rd Int'L Video Festival Videomedaja (Official Selection, Novi Sad, Serbia), October 10, 2019
7Th International Short Film Festival Canton (Official Selection, Guangzhou, China), October 19, 2019
4th Ciudad del Este Independent Film Festival (Paraguay), October 2019
13Th Pssst! - Silent Film Festival (Official Selection, Zagreb, Croatia), October 24, 2019
22Nd Animaevka - Int’L Festival Animated Films (Official Selection, Mogilev, Republic Of Belarus), October 24, 2019 - Best Student Film
3Rd Animattikon Project (Official Selection, Paphos, Cyprus), November 1, 2019
5Th Open Window Film Festival (Official Selection, Kolkata, India)November 5, 2019 - Judges' Special Mention
11th Ringerike International Youth Film Festival (Official Selection, Norway), November 6-10, 2019
Short Long World Festival (Official Selection, Corrientes, Argentina), November 7, 2019
1St Athens Marathon Film Festival (Official Selection, Athens, Greece), November 9, 2019
8Th Auch Short Film Festival (Official Selection, Auch, France), November 13, 2019
6Th Suikerzoet Filmfestival (Official Selection, Schiedam, Rotterdam), November 14, 2019
32Nd Exground Filmfest (Supporting Film Program, Wiesbaden, Germany), November 15, 2019
9Th Drawtastic 2019 (Official Selection, Online Event), November 16, 2019 - Golden Pencil Award
16Th London International Animation Festival (Official Selection, London, Uk), November 19, 2019
5Th Animation Marathon Film Festival (Official Selection, Athens, Greece), November 21, 2019 - Special Mention
13Th Lublin Film Festival (Official Selection, Lublin, Poland), November 22, 2019
22Nd Faludi Film Festival (Official Selection, Budapest, Hungary), November 27, 2019
Eindhoven Film Festival (Official Selection, Eindhoven, The Netherlands), November 28 - December 1, 2019
4Th Belgaum International Short Film Festival (Official Selection, Belgaum, India), December 21, 2019
Film Arte Festival (Official Selection, Madrid, Spain), 2020
6Th Borrego Springs Film Festival (Official Selection, Borrego Springs, Ca, Usa), January 16, 2020
4Th Cinetime - Chandler International Film Festival (Official Selection, Chandler Az, Usa), January 17, 2020
2Nd Le Prince International Film Festival (Official Selection, Caracas, Venezuela), January 28, 2020
British Animation Awards - Public Choice Award Screenings 2020 (Official Selection, Venues Across The Uk), January 13, 2020
46Th Int'L Film Weekend Würzburg (Official Selection, Würzburg, Germany), January 30, 2020
North Europe International Film Festival (Official Selection, London, UK), February 15-22, 2020
2nd Papaya Rocks (Official Selection, London, UK) – Nominated Best Animation, February 27, 2020
15th DURANGO INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Durango, CO, USA). March 4, 2020
23rd INT'L ENCOUNTERS TRAVERSE (Official Selection, Toulouse, France). March 11, 2020
1st Kansas City Underground Film Festival (Official Selection, Kansas City, USA), March 12-22, 2020
5th The Earth Day Film Festival (Official Selection, Chico, California, USA), March 13-19, 2020
6th Santa Cruz International Film Festival (Official Selection, Rio Gallegos, Argentina), April 2020
15th Poppy Jasper International Film Festival (Offical Selection, Morgan Hill, CA, USA), April 1-8, 2020
1St Altered Images Film And Music Festival (Official Selection, London, Uk). April 4, 2020
19Th Ivy Film Festival (Official Selection, Providence, Rhode Island, Usa). April 13, 2020
7Th Blackbird Film Festival (Official Selection, Cortland, New York, Usa). April 30, 2020
Oxford Film Festival (Official Selection, Online), May 2020
14th Sorscicorti Short Film Festival (Offical Selection, Palermo, Italy), June 11-14 , 2020
10th Filums International Film Festival (Official Selection, Lahore, Pakistan), September 5-6, 2020
8th FESTIVAL OF NATIONS (Official Selection, Weyregg, Austria),  September 24-29, 2020
4th FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION BERLIN (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany), October 10, 2020
FILM ARTE - THE FESTIVAL FOR ART FILMS & FILMS ABOUT ART(ISTS) (Official Selection, Madrid, Spain), October 12, 2020
Back to Top